fbpx
Sélectionner une page

Privacy

Privacy Policy of Prowd S.A.S.

 

Pour accéder à la version originale française : voir cette page. / For French original and prevailing version : see this page.

 

Last update: 16/10/2020

 

Prowd is committed to the protection of your privacy and your Personal Data. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the collection and use of your Personal Data when you use the different services of Prowd: the Responsible Events, the Citizen Chatbot, the Corporate Chatbot and its Challenges, the website www.beprowd.com and our Newsletter (the Services). Unless otherwise stated in the Services (and their respective contracts, if any) or in this Privacy Policy, use of any of the Services constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

Prowd SAS (« Prowd », « we », « our », « ours » « us ») is part of the social business sector / “Economie Sociale et Solidaire”, registered company at RCS of Paris, France, under number 833490592.

If you have further questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by filling our contact form: https://www.beprowd.com/contact

 

 

Introduction:

We only collect the data you’ve agreed to provide, and request the minimum necessary data to ensure our Services’ quality.

These data are only disclosed to partners whose actions are necessary to the execution of said Services (exhaustive list below)

We do not sell your data.

Collected data and information are only used within the current Privacy Policy’s framework.

Our Privacy Policy is consistent with the GDPR, the E.U’s law on personal data protection. You are entitled to certain rights regarding the data you share with us: accessibility, asking for erasure from our database, and rectifying said information. All of our users worldwide are guaranteed the same security standards, with no consideration of their native country or country of residence.

  

  1. DEFINITIONS

The Services refer to the different services offered by Prowd: Environmental-friendly events, the citizen Chatbot, the Corporate Chatbot and eventual Challenges that goes with it, the website www.beprowd.com  and Newsletter.

The Citizen Chatbot refers to the communication eco-responsible coaching bot provided by Prowd on the Facebook Messenger social network: https://m.me/beprowd

The Corporate Chatbot refers to the sustainable development coaching bot granted to companies by Prowd, on their respective corporate chats (Microsoft Teams, Google Chat, Slack…)

An Environmental-friendly event is a live event, designed to raise awareness and prompt to action in the sustainable development philosophy, hosted by Prowd and/or its partners. It can be workshops, talks, team-buildings (non-exhaustive list) and/or a “Challenge” set in the company using the Corporate Chatbot.

Personal Data or Data covers any and all information regarding an identified individual according to the current regulation. That can regroup age, address, as well as information regarding one’s liking, preferences etc.

Data treatment covers any and all action relative to the use of a Personal Data by an organization, from its collect to its suppression to its saving.

 

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND GDPR

Prowd is committed to ensure the best level of data protection of your Personal Data, consistent with the current data protection legislation and specifically the GDPR (U.U regulation of 2016/679), and the “Informatique et liberté” law of January the 6th 1978.

The person in charge of processing the Data is Yoann Hodeau.

For any information on personal data protection, please see to the CNIL website www.cnil.fr, or contact the person in charge of processing at bonjour@beprowd.com.

 

3. DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND STORAGE 

A- Personal data

Under no circumstances does Prowd force its users to provide a specific data. Some services can be used anonymously. Any user providing a Personal Data hence agrees to Prow using it to the following:

Web Site

Collected data

Processing

In the event of messages sent via the contact form: name, surname, phone number, email address, organization & content of said message.

Saving and contact (by mail and/or telephone) to answer any demand requested by the user.

Download of our Services’ brochure: name, surname, phone number, email address and organization.

Saving and contact (by mail and/or telephone) for business purposes

Subscription to the Newsletter: name, surname and email address

Saving and regular sending of mails from the Newsletter (containing information & news regarding our products, services, articles etc.)

IP Address: a visitor’s IP address is not saved by Prowd.

N/A

 

CITIZEN CHATBOT

Collected Data

Processing

Facebook account credentials

Creation and storage of the user account.

Sending of Messenger messages targeted for user’s eco-friendly coaching experience.

Answers sent by the user during his/her eco-friendly coaching (example: completion of x eco-gesture, etc.)

Update of the coaching course and conversation depending on these elements

Keeping up to date the user’s profile (linked to the gamification and its theoretical environmental impact)

Aggregation of user’s data: gamification, environmental community impact, etc.

Public communication on the impact on the ecology and solidarity of Prowd, solely based on anonymized data.

CORPORATE CHATBOT

 

 

Collected Data Processing

 Name, surname, professional email, log data (user channel ID, organization channel ID)

Creation and storage of the user account

Communication with the user: chat messages, notifications, Newsletters, satisfaction surveys

Answers sent by the user during his/her eco-friendly coaching (example: completion of x eco-gesture, etc.)

Update of the coaching course and conversation depending on these elements

Keeping up to date the user’s profile (linked to the gamification and its theoretical environmental impact)

Aggregation of user’s data: gamification, environmental community impact, etc.

Public communication on the impact on the ecology and solidarity of Prowd, solely based on anonymized data.

Media content (pictures, etc.) uploaded by the user on the Chatbot or on its outer platform

Update of the user’s profile.

Communication within the company using the Corporate Chatbot.

 EVENTS

Collected Data

Processing

Name, surname

Subscribers and users management

Email address

Subscribers and users management

Sending of a satisfaction survey

Sending of Newsletters, providing an explicit agreement (opt-in subscription)

Pictures taken during the live events

Providing an explicit oral agreement: display on  Prowd’s website and our different social accounts, Newsletter, videos, etc.

 B- Non Personal Data

Prowd being an impact-aimed company (being a social social business / part of “Economie Sociale et Solidaire” sector), it communicates to other parties and/or a large audience on its environmental & social impact. Said communication can be done on various channels (websites, reports, social networks, interviews, videos, etc.). No Personal Data is disclosed during said communication ; we only communicate aggregated and anonymized data.

 C. Storage

Data processed by Prowd is stored on the European territory (France and Ireland), via Amazon Web Services. Data is stored as long as you continue to use our services. All data is transmitted over HTTPS.

 

  1. SENSITIVE DATA

No matter the Service(s) you may use, we do not collect any “sensitive data” (ethnicity, gender, sexual, political or philosophical opinion, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health-based or genetic data).

 

  1. COMMUNICATION TO A THIRD PARTY

Prowd does not disclose any of your personal data to any third party other that the following ones, required for the Services’ operation:

List of the services that may use personal user’s data:

  • Mailchimp
    • Objective: sending of Newsletter.
    • Transfer and maintaining of the Data between Prowd and Mailchimp via an automated and secure process, or manually via our secure accesses.
  • Weezevent
    • Objective: managing subscriptions for some Events.
    • Transfer and maintaining of the Data between Prowd and Weezevent via an automated and secure process, or manually via our secure accesses.
  • ChatFuel
    • Objective: managing of the Citizen Chatbot.
    • Transfer and maintaining of the Data between Prowd and ChatFuel via their secured platform.

You can find their own confidentiality policy under the following links

https://mailchimp.com/legal/

https://weezevent.com/fr/cgus/             and https://weezevent.com/fr/securite/

https://chatfuel.com/files/PrivacyPolicy-EU.pdf

 

  1. COOKIES (WEB SITE)

Browsing our website can imply the upload of cookie(s) on the user’s computer.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which the anonymity of the user via an anonymous unique identifier, recording information regarding your browsing on our website. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive, and are used to make further browser on our website easier. They also are intended to allow diverse frequency visit measures, or in the event of an advertising campaign.

The user can instruct her/his browser to refuse/delete all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

  1. SECURITY

The security of your Personal Data is our top priority, and we strive to maintain the security level to a maximum. Prowd applies the current security standards for the Processing and Storage of your Personal Data.

  • The entirety of the forms sent from web-browser (desktop or mobile) is secured by the HTTPS (SSL) protocol
  • All of the internet communications between Prowd and its partners is secured with the HTTPS protocol
  • The Data are saved and protected via security protocols of our storing host Amazon Web Services, Cloud World leader.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

In order for you to keep a maximum control over your Personal Data, we make sure you have the following fundamental rights over said Data:

  • The right to access, so you may always know what are the information we have about you
  • The right to demand their total or partial removal,
  • The right to rectify an erroneous information,
  • The right to limitation of the processing, which means the right to refuse droit a certain type of use of your Data (May lead to a drop in the quality if the Services used),

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact form https://www.beprowd.com/contact , or by email at bonjour@beprowd.com. Your request will be treated within 30 days.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. We advise you to frequently consult our PP which we always keep up to date at the link https://www.beprowd.com/politique-de-confidentialite-rgpd/.Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.